Data Protection

Scope

This data protection policy clarifies to users the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider.

Zum Löwen Betriebsgesellschaft mbH and Co. KG, Marktstraße 30, D-37115 Duderstadt, info@hotelzumloewen.de, +49 (0) 5527 84900-0 on this website (hereinafter referred to as "Offer").

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for operational purposes, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

 

Handling of personal data

Personal information is information that helps to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number, and also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone are part of personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Contact

When contacting the provider (for example, via contact form or e-mail), the user information is stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

 

Newsletter

Our newsletter informs you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address, or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected. This data is used only for sending the newsletter and will not be shared with or handed to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. The sole purpose of this storage as proof should a third party misuse an e-mail address and register for the newsletter without the knowledge of the person owning the email address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by notifying the above contact options.

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are included in this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") detect the IP address of the users, because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavour to use only content where respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third parties provide the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users' access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (for example storage of login data). They furthermore serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to enable analysis for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is advised that the usage and especially the comfort of usage are limited without cookies.

You can review many online advertising cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ manage.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers that allow an analysis of the usage of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google's IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other countries contracted to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate users' usage of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided to Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, this offer advises users that you may not be able to use all features of this website in their entirety. In addition, users may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about Google's use of data, settings and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/("Google uses data when you use websites or apps from our affiliates"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Use of data for advertising purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Managing information that Google uses to show you advertising") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ ("Determine which Google advertising shows you").


Alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link, to prevent Google Analytics tracking within this site in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

 

Use of Facebook social plugins

This offer uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the terms "Like", "Like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user calls a web page of this offer that contains such a plugin, its browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs the user accordingly  Knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, these can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and associate it with his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Other settings and inconsistencies regarding the use of data for promotional purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

If you want to stop the tracking via the Facebook Pixel then just click on this link.

Use of Hotjar
To improve the user experience on our websites, we use the software Hotjar (http://www.hotjar.com, 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe). Using Hotjar we can measure and evaluate user behaviour (mouse movements, clicks, scroll height, etc.) on our website. For this purpose, Hotjar places cookies on users' devices and can store data such as browser information, operating system, time spent on the site, etc. in anonymous form. You can prevent this data processing by Hotjar by deactivating the use of cookies in the settings of your web browser and delete already active cookies. More about Hotjar's data processing can be found here: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

 

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about them. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of their personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. med. Thomas Schwenke

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).